Skip to content
Hotel Yearim, Ma'ale HaHamisha, Israel 90835
November 4th - 9th, 2018
Add to Calendar04-11-2018 09:0009-11-2018 18:00Asia/JerusalemThe 18th International Workshop on Seismic Anisotropy18 IWSA Seismic Anisotropy JerusalemHotel Yearim, Ma'ale HaHamisha, Israel 90835

About the Event

Overview

The 18th International Workshop on Seismic Anisotropy (18IWSA) will be held at the Ye’arim Hotel in Kibbutz Ma’ale Ha’Hamisha, located in the Judean Mountains near Jerusalem, Israel.

The workshop will cover various theoretical and application aspects of seismic wave phenomena in anisotropic media, mainly related to the determination of the subsurface Earth model.

The main focus will be on “inversion” of anisotropic rock properties from seismic data, using different modeling, imaging, characterization and optimization methods.

We invite you to submit an Abstract to present, and to register to attend, according to the dates below. Everybody is warmly welcome!

Image Description
Image Description

Program

Suggested Topics

  • The effect of rock physics on seismic anisotropy
  • Anisotropic model parameterization
  • Seismic forward modeling in anisotropic elastic/anelastic media
  • Seismic imaging in anisotropic elastic/anelastic media
  • Ray-based tomography in anisotropic media
  • Wave-equation based inversion (FWI) in anisotropic media
  • Anisotropic effective model parameters and kinematic/dynamic approximations
  • Fracture characterization in azimuthally-anisotropic unconventional reservoirs
  • S-wave anisotropy
  • Surface-wave anisotropy
  • Passive seismic in anisotropic media
  • Borehole geophysics and VSP in anisotropic media

Agenda

Sunday, November 4,
18:00 Icebreaker

Monday, November 5
Morning Session: Rock Physics related topics, Chair: Igor Ravve
09:00:09:15 Greeting words by Zvi Koren
09:15-09:30 Opening words by Leon Thomsen
09:30-10:20 Boris Gurevich (Curtin University), Effect of equant porosity, fluids and frequency on fracture- and stress-induced anisotropy
10:30-10:50 Karine Labat, Irina Emelyanova, and Patrick Rasolofosaon (IFP Energies nouvelles),
Facies identification and shale discrimination using Machine Learning - Application to well-log data and to large mudrock anisotropy databases,
11:00-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-11:30 Ksenia Nepeina (Research Station RAS, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan),Physical effects of fracture emission according to lunar-solar tides in Tien Shan region
11:40-12:00 Yair Gordin (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev), Yossef Hatzor, and Harold Vinegar, Anisotropy evolution during early maturation of organic-rich chalk:  laboratory study of VTI of the Israeli Ghareb and Mishash formations
12:10-12:30  Omri Shitrit, (Ben-Gurion University), Yossef Hatzor, Shimon Feinstein, Vyacheslav Palchik, and Harold Vinegar, “Hydrostatic strain ratio”- a new anisotropy parameter
12:40-14:00 Lunch

Afternoon Session: Seismic Modeling and Effective kinematic characteristics,Chair: Ilya Tsvankin
14:00-14:50 Alexey Stovas (NTNU), and Sergey Fomel, Generalized velocity approximation
15:00-15:20 Veronique Farra, and Ivan Psencik (Institute of Geophysics, ACAD. Sci., CR), Moveout approximation for a converted wave in a moderately anisotropic homogeneous DTI layer
15:30-15:50 Veronique Farra, and Ivan Psencik (Institute of Geophysics, ACAD. Sci., CR), P-wave reflection moveout in a layered medium of moderate anisotropy
16:00-16:10 Coffee break
16:10-16:30 Liron Korkidi, Raz Litvak (Emerson), Cindy Ayache, Ronit Levy, and Zvi Koren, Azimuthally anisotropic effective parameters from full-azimuth reflection angle gathers
16:40-17:00 Vladimir Cheverda (Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics), and M. Protasov, True amplitude 2D Gaussian beams-based imaging of multicomponent seismic data in anisotropic media
17:10-17:30  Galina Reshetova (Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics SB RAS), Vadim Lisitsa, and Vladimir Cheverda, Hybrid algorithm for numerical simulation of seismic waves in media with local anisotropic formations

Tuesday, November 6
Morning Session: Seismic Modeling and Effective kinematic characteristics,  Chair: Ivan Psencik
9:00-9:50
Igor Ravve (Emerson) and Zvi Koren,  Slowness-domain kinematical characteristics for horizontally layered orthorhombic media
10:00-10:20 Zvi Koren (Emerson / Tel-Aviv University), and Igor Ravve, Eigenray tracing in 3D heterogeneous anisotropic media using Finite Element Method
10:30-10:40 Coffee break
10:40-11:00 Igor Ravve (Emerson) and Zvi Koren, Directional derivatives of ray velocity in anisotropic elastic media
11:10-11:30 James Gaiser (Gaiser Geophysical Consulting), S-wave radiation from point sources in orthorhombic media for SP-wave data,
11:40-12:00 James Gaiser (Gaiser Geophysical Consulting), SP-wave surface-seismic signatures in orthorhombic media
12:10-12:30 Ludek Klimes (Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic), Frequency-domain ray series for viscoelastic waves with a non-symmetric stiffness matrix
12:40-14:00 Lunch

Afternoon Session: Tomography and other Scientific topics   Chair: Boris Gurevich
14:00-14:50 Vladimir Li, and Ilya Tsvankin (Colorado School of Mines CWP), Antoine Guitton, Hui Wang, Image-domain wavefield tomography for transversely isotropic media,
15:00-15:20 Yuriy Ivanov (NTNU), and Alexey Stovas, Normal modes in anisotropic media of orthorhombic symmetry,
15:30-15:40 Coffee break
15:40-16:00 Patrick Rasolofosaon (IFP Energies nouvelles), Universal class of Nonlinear Mesoscopic Anisotropic Elastic Materials – Theoretical models and Experimental corroboration
16:10-16:30 Tatiana Chichinina (Instituto Mexicano del Petróleo), Vladimir Sabinin, Dmitry Popov, Viacheslav Polovkov, Jianxin Wei, and Pinbo Ding, Fracture-direction estimation by analysis of azimuthally varying attenuation, Part 1: Theory and QVOA Method,
16:40-17:00 Tatiana Chichinina (Instituto Mexicano del Petróleo), Vladimir Sabinin, Dmitry Popov, Viacheslav Polovkov, Jianxin Wei, and Pinbo Ding, Fracture-direction estimation by analysis of azimuthally varying attenuation, Part 2: QVOA-method validation on physical modeling and numerical modeling data
17:10-17:30 Yuan Gao (Institute of Earthquake Forecasting, China Earthquake Administration), Yutao Shi, and Qiong Wang, Seismic anisotropy beneath in the margin zone around Tibetan Plateau

 Wednesday, November 7: A tour in Jerusalem and the area

Thursday, November 8
Morning Session: Anisotropic earth model building and Case Study,    Chair: Leon Thomsen
09:00-09:50 Ran Bachrach (Schlumberger), Anisotropic earth model building using seismic and geomechanics:  Current status and new directions
10:00-10:20 Sergey Birdus (CGG), Alexey Artemov, Dana Iwacho, and Cristina Angheluta, 3D MAZ PSDM velocity modeling with tilted orthorhombic anisotropy. Example from NW Australian shelf
10:30-10:40 Coffee break
10:40-11:00 Theodore Stanoev (Memorial University, St. John's, NL), and Michael Slawinski, On traveltimes in Backus media
11:10-11:30 Tian-Jue Li, Qi-Fu Chen (Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Yinshuang Ai, Complicated crustal deformation beneath Northeast China revealed by receiver function analyses
11:40-12:00 Petr Bulant (Charles University in Prague, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Department of Geophysics), Feasibility of anisotropic inversion based on P-wave travel–time curves
12:10-12:30 Qifan Liu, and Ilya Tsvankin (Colorado School of Mines, CWP), Stacking-velocity tomography for tilted orthorhombic media
12:40-14:00 Lunch

Afternoon Session: Dynamic Characteristics,   Chair: Ran Bachrach
14:00-14:50 Leon Thomsen (University of Houston), Weak Anisotropic Polarizations
15:00-15:20 Milosz Wcislo (Institute of Rock Structure and Mechanics,Acad. Sci. CR), and Ivan Psencik, SH-wave reflection coefficient in an isotropic, weakly attenuating medium
15:30-15:40 Coffee break
15:40-16:00 Alexey Stovas (NTNU), Yuriy Roganov, and Vyacheslav Roganov, Interaction between P, S1 and S2 waves in multi-layered ORT media at low frequencies
16:10-16:30 Roman Pevzner, Boris Gurevich (Curtin University), and Andrej Bona, Measuring shear-wave splitting from VSP data using multicomponent velocity analysis
16:40-17:00 Marina Pervukhina, Vassili Mikhaltsevitch, and Patrick Rasolofosaon (IFP Energies nouvelles), Combined effects of silt and organic matter on elastic anisotropy in shales
17:10-17:30 Edan Gofer (Schlumberger), and Ran Bachrach, Rayleigh wave inversion for a vertically fractured TI medium,

Friday, November 9
Morning Session: Azimuthally-dependent models, Chair: Leon Thomsen
9:00-9:20 Heloise Lynn (Lynn Incorporated), (WebEx), Oil production data compared to azimuthal near-angle amplitudes and AVAZ
9:30-9:50 Heloise Lynn (Lynn Incorporated), and Bill Goodway, (WebEx), Effective Porosity Sensed Changing by Azimuth: a linear crossplot of azimuthal P-P (near-angle amplitudes, AVO gradients)
10:00-10:10 Coffee break
10:10-11:00 Free discussion, suggestions and vote for 19 IWSA venue

Important Dates

April 15, 2018 – registration opens

June 1, 2018 - abstract submission opens

July 30, 2018 - abstract submission deadline

October 15, 2018 – registration deadline

Committees & Sponsors

Committees
 

Local Organizing Committee

Zvi Koren (TAU/Paradigm), Chair

Dan Kosloff (TAU, SeismicCity)

Ran Bachrach (Schlumberger)

Moshe Reshef (TAU)

 

Technical Program Committee

Igor Ravve (Paradigm) Chair

Leon Thomsen (Delta Geophysics)

Ivan Psencik (Czech Academy of Sciences)

Sergey Fomel (UT Austin)

Ilya Tsvankin (Colorado School of Mines)

Alexey Stovas (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)

Boris Gurevich (Curtin University)

Information

The conference will be held at Ye’arim Hotel in Ma'ale HaHamisha; a Kibbutz in the Judean Mountains.

This location is away from urban centers so as to encourage discussion and networking between conference participants.

Jerusalem, one of the oldest cities in the world and a holy place for Judaism, Christianity and Islam, is 20 minutes' drive from Yeaarim Hotel.

For more information about the Ye'arim hotel http://eng.yearimhotel.com/About

Travel Information:

Yeaarim hotel - Ma'ale HaHamisha is easily reached by a shuttle from TAV International Airport (Ben-Gurion airport) 20 minutes' drive.

NESHER Shuttle – the station is outside of the welcome hall (arrival hall) on the right side  (the price around 80 NIS per person)

Special TAXI-  the TAXI station is outside of the welcome hall (arrival hall) on the left side. (the price around 230 NIS)

Contact Us

The conference will be produced by Aviation - Links.

For scientific and professional issues, please contact Zvi Koren (Paradigm): Zvi.Koren@PDGM.com.

 

Please don't hesitate to contact us if you have any query, request or details update

Nurit & Liann – Conference department crew

Aviation-Links

Ms. Liann Ender –  Liann.Ender@aviation-links.co.il

Ms. Nurit Nevet - Nurit.Nevet@aviation-links.co.il

 

Liann Ender – Office phone: +972-3-5219562

09:00-17:00 local time (Israel)

 

Nurit Nevet   Mobile phone: +972-50-8829561

 

Accessibility Features

Font Size

Contrast
18 IWSA Seismic Anisotropy conference